Flickswitch Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or consume a service from one of our websites.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Respecting and protecting your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) is very important to us. It is also a Constitutional right, legal and good business practice requirement, which we take very seriously.

In line with the 8 Conditions in the Act, we:
  • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;
  • Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is absolutely necessary for the purpose to assist you with your required solutions, conclude the necessary related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;
  • Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you or provide solutions to you;
  • Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you with your solutions or by the law;
  • Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information need to be collected;
  • Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;
  • Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information and to keep it for no longer than legally required.

We or the companies who provide or assist with the solutions you require need to collect, use and keep your Personal Information as prescribed by relevant laws and regulations and for reasons such as:

  • To share with and provide relevant products or services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested and to maintain our relationship;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • To conduct credit reference searches or verification, only if you authorise this or if it’s a requirement to provide your solutions to you;
  • For operational purposes required to assist you with the solutions your require;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with possible requirements by the Information Regulator or other Government agency allowed by law, legal proceedings or court rulings.

We and the companies providing the solutions to you may use “cookies” on their websites. They enable them to improve your future visits to our site as well as provide you with a more user-friendly experience. Their Cookie Policy can be found on the websites.

Any additional information or concerns can be found and raised with the Information Regulator, who can be contacted as shared below, but please feel free to contact us first to discuss any questions or concerns you may have:

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

Tel: +27 (0)12 406 4818

Email: [email protected]

Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as: “means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSING CONSENT

We respect your privacy and are committed to protect and responsibly manage your personal information. To comply with the new Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, we require your consent and authorisation to process your personal information, including your special personal information as defined by the POPI Act, which we collect and process to enable us to provide the services, assistance and/or product solutions you may require. The POPI Act defines the “processing” of personal information as:

“… any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including—

(a) the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;

(b) dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or

(c) merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.”

We will collect the minimum required information from you and we will process your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or as agreed with you. These purposes include:

  • To provide our services and products to you, as well as to maintain our contractual relationship;
  • To assist you with queries relating to our products and services;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes, where applicable;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes.

Apart from the above reasons, we will also process your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

There will be times when we may need to share your personal information with third-party service providers and/or operators who will be involved in the delivery of products or services to you or us, in support of our service offerings to you and our business. An ‘operator’ is defined by the POPI Act as: “…a person who processes personal information for a responsible party in terms of a contract or mandate, without coming under the direct authority of that party”. We are the responsible party concerning your personal information.

There are also times when we will use the information systems of these third-party operators to process your personal information to help us in providing you with the required serv ices and/or products and services. These operator systems currently include:

MTN, Vodacom, CellC, Telkom, MTC, TN Mobile, Airtel, Safaricom, roaming network partners or similar mobile network operator systems in different regions that form part of our service offering.

We are required by law to have agreements in place with these operators to ensure that they protect and process personal information securely.

As a client, you have the right, at any time:

to ask us to update, correct, or delete your personal information, which includes the authority and consent provided in this form;

- to object to the processing of your personal information;

- to withdraw your consent;

- to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are Tel: +27 (0)12 406 4818 / Email: [email protected]

You may discuss or clarify any uncertainties in this regard with us before accepting

.

By signing up and using our services, you agree to the above Privacy Policy.

Last updated 1 July 2021